CALCULATOR WORKSPACE
Finance article5 min read

Mortgage Payment Breakdown: PITI, PMI and HOA Explained

A monthly housing cost has up to six parts: principal and interest go to the loan, taxes and insurance are often collected through escrow, mortgage insurance protects the lender, and HOA dues usually go to the association. Only principal and interest are fixed for the life of a fixed-rate loan.

A quoted mortgage rate gives you one number: principal and interest. The bill that actually arrives, plus the association dues you pay separately, can be a third higher. Knowing which parts are fixed, which change and which can end lets you budget for the real cost and spot what is negotiable.

The six parts, and who receives each one

What each component pays for and how it behaves
ComponentPaid toFixed or variableCan it end?
PrincipalLender, reduces your balanceGrows within a fixed paymentAt payoff
InterestLenderShrinks within a fixed paymentAt payoff
Property taxLocal government, often via escrowChanges with assessments and ratesNo
Homeowners insuranceInsurer, often via escrowChanges at renewalNo, while a lender requires it
Mortgage insurance (PMI)Insurer, collected by servicerSet by the policyOften, for conventional loans
HOA duesHomeowners associationSet by the associationNo

The CFPB describes the total monthly payment as principal plus interest plus mortgage insurance, if applicable, plus escrow for homeowners insurance and tax. That is the PITI figure, with PMI added when it applies. HOA dues sit outside it: the CFPB says they are usually paid directly to the association rather than to the servicer, but they are still a monthly housing cost and lenders count them when judging what you can carry.

A worked monthly cost with 10% down

Take a 350,000 home bought with 35,000 down, leaving 315,000 financed at a fixed 6.5% for 30 years. Property tax is estimated at 4,200 a year, homeowners insurance at 1,800 a year and HOA dues at 75 a month. The 130 monthly mortgage-insurance figure is a placeholder for illustration; real premiums depend on the loan, credit and insurer, so use the amount on your Loan Estimate.

350,000 home, 35,000 down, 6.5% for 30 years
LineHow it is foundMonthly
Principal and interest315,000 × 0.0054167 ÷ (1 − 1.0054167^−360)1,991.01
Property tax4,200 ÷ 12350.00
Homeowners insurance1,800 ÷ 12150.00
Mortgage insuranceEntered from quote130.00
Payment to servicer (PITI + PMI)Sum of the four lines above2,621.01
HOA duesPaid to association75.00
Monthly housing costAll six parts2,696.01

Principal and interest are 74% of the total here. The other 705.00 a month is 8,460 a year that no rate quote reveals. Over the scheduled 30 years, interest alone comes to 401,765.14, more than the loan itself.

Mortgage CalculatorEnter your price, down payment, rate, tax, insurance, HOA and PMI quote to see each line and the monthly total.

How a 20% down payment changes the lines

The CFPB explains that PMI may be required on a conventional loan with a down payment below 20%. Rerunning the same home with 70,000 down, and no mortgage insurance, shows which lines move and which do not.

Same home and rate, two down payments
Line10% down (35,000)20% down (70,000)Difference
Amount financed315,000280,00035,000
Principal and interest1,991.011,769.79221.22
Property tax350.00350.000
Homeowners insurance150.00150.000
Mortgage insurance130.000.00130.00
HOA dues75.0075.000
Monthly housing cost2,696.012,344.79351.22
Interest over 30 years401,765.14357,124.5744,640.57
Monthly housing cost for the same home at two down payments
10% down, PMI entered2,696.01 currency units
20% down, no PMI entered2,344.79 currency units

Tax, insurance and HOA are set by the property, not the loan, so the extra 35,000 down touches only principal, interest and PMI. Whether that trade is worth it depends on what else the 35,000 could do for you and whether it would leave you without reserves for repairs.

When PMI ends on a conventional loan

For conventional mortgages on single-family principal residences that closed on or after July 29, 1999, the CFPB summarizes three federal points. You can ask the servicer to cancel PMI when the balance is scheduled to reach 80% of the home's original value. The servicer must end it automatically when the balance is scheduled to reach 78%. And it must end the month after the loan's amortization midpoint, which is 15 years on a 30-year loan. Cancellation on request also requires a written request, a good payment record, no junior liens and evidence that the home has not lost value. FHA and VA loans follow different rules.

In the 10%-down example, 80% of the 350,000 original value is 280,000. On the regular schedule the balance first falls to that level around payment 95, a little under 8 years in, and to 78% (273,000) around payment 109. The CFPB also notes you can ask early if extra payments bring the balance to 80% sooner; the extra-payment guide shows how much faster the balance falls. Use your servicer's own schedule for the actual date, since its rounding and payment dates differ slightly from this model.

Amortization CalculatorFind the month your balance first reaches 80% or 78% of the original value.

Why the escrowed lines change every year

Your servicer estimates the year's tax and insurance bills, collects one-twelfth each month and reviews the account periodically. If the county reassesses the home or the insurer raises the premium, the escrow share rises and so does your payment, even though principal and interest stay at 1,991.01. If there is a shortage, the servicer may also spread the catch-up over the next year. Budget for these lines to move.

What this breakdown leaves out

  • Closing costs and upfront premiums. Some mortgage insurance is paid as a single premium at closing or financed into the loan, which changes the principal rather than adding a monthly line.
  • Maintenance, utilities and special assessments. These are real costs of owning that no lender collects. The rent-versus-buy guide treats them as a yearly percentage of home value.
  • Adjustable rates. If the rate can reset, principal and interest are only fixed until the first adjustment.
  • Qualification. A lender judges the full housing payment against your income using its own debt-to-income limits; see how DTI caps the loan amount, or test a limit in the Loan Affordability calculator.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Questions readers ask

01Is PMI the same as homeowners insurance?

No. Homeowners insurance covers damage to your home and your liability. Private mortgage insurance protects the lender if you stop paying; it does not pay you anything. You may pay both at once.

02If I don't have an escrow account, what is my monthly payment?

The servicer collects only principal, interest and any mortgage insurance. You pay tax and insurance bills yourself when due, so you need to set aside the monthly equivalent, 500.00 in the example, on your own.

03Why did my payment go up when my rate is fixed?

Almost always because the escrow portion rose: a higher tax assessment or insurance premium, or a shortage the servicer is recovering. Your escrow statement shows which line changed.

04Does a higher home value let me drop PMI sooner?

Not under the federal 80% and 78% rules, which are measured against the home's original value. Any option to cancel based on a current appraisal would come from the servicer's or investor's own policy, so ask your servicer whether one exists.

SOURCES

Sources and further reading

Use the linked calculator to rerun a worked example with its stated inputs. Rules, rates and thresholds can change; confirm them with the source before relying on a result. Found an error? Tell us.

RUN YOUR NUMBERS

Calculators used in this article

KEEP READING

Related articles